Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Edgemont housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Edgemont community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Edgemont by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Edgemont. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

15,255people in private households2021 Census
5,335private households2021 Census
84%owner households2021 Census
81%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
46%built 1981 to 1990occupied private dwellings
29%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Edgemont. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 15,255 people in private households across 5,335 households, with an average household size of 2.9 people.

16% of the population was age 14 or younger, 22% was age 65 or older, 46% were immigrants. These figures describe Edgemont at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 5,335 private households, median total household income before tax was $121,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

4,300 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (29%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

3,180 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (80%), while 2,055 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (52%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Edgemont.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses81%
4,315 occupied private dwellings
Row houses7%
395 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys7%
350 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses4%
240 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes1%
30 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1981 to 199046%
2,450 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 200031%
1,650 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198018%
935 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20105%
255 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before1%
30 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20150%
15 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20210%
0 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Edgemont. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Edgemont foundation.

Edgemont is an established northwest Calgary community where detached-home comparisons should account for topography, street position, lot utility, renovation quality and access rather than relying on one community-wide average. The official 2021 Census profile counted 15,255 people in private households and 5,335 private households within the exact community profile geography used for this site. Single-detached houses represented 81% of occupied private dwellings, row houses represented 7%, and 84% of private households were owner households. The largest reported construction cohort was 1981 to 1990 at 46%, making effective age, systems, additions and documented improvements especially relevant to the individual property review. These historical figures explain the housing baseline; they are not current prices, current inventory or evidence about a specific address.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Edgemont boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 46% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 31% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 18% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 5% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Edgemont.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Edgemont.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Edgemont community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Edgemont housing profile show?

4,315 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (81%); 395 row houses represented another 7%.

03

When was much of the occupied Edgemont housing stock built?

Edgemont’s largest reported construction cohort was 1981 to 1990 with 2,450 occupied private dwellings (46%), followed by 1991 to 2000 with 1,650 (31%).

04

Does community data describe every Edgemont resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Edgemont team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Edgemont marketView report